LOOP Opti Drift Floating Fly Fishing Line

We have found the Opti Drift line to cast optimally on our Moonlit Lunar glass fly rods and the NIRVANA SuperGLASS fly rods.

The Opti Drift incorporates a specific short taper profile to maximize both casting efficiency and fly presentation when overhead and underhand casting. Developed to excel in challenging wind conditions, this line configuration is also a highly effective solution for fishing in restricted areas where casting space is limited. With an extended back taper to enhance mending and a dual colored profile to optimize line lift, the Opti Drift is an excellent performance fly line for freshwater species.

FEATURES

  • Short performance head for rapid rod load
  • Dual colour for optimised line control
  • Super slick coating for longer casts
  • Perfectly balanced for underhand casting
  • Handling section for enhanced durability
  • Matt green belly for stealth presentation
  • Welded LOOP on front taper

MODEL CHART

ModelHead length MeterHead length FeetHead weight GramHead weight GrainTotal length MeterTotal length Feet
Opti Drift
ODWF27.424.35.58526.988.5
ODWF37.424.3710826.988.5
ODWF47.9261015427.189.1
ODWF57.9261218527.189.1
ODWF68.3271421627.189.1
ODWF7929.81624727.189.1
ODWF8929.81827827.189.1
ODWF9929.819.530127.189.1